Timothy Lee Miller/composer

The Piper (1976)


Woodwind quintet & percussion

Duration:  c. 2'+

Premiered as a quartet in April 2000 by a University of Tennessee Faculty Quartet at the Knoxville Museum of Art


The Birds & The Bees (2010)


Woodwind quintet

Duration:  7' (3 movements)

Premiered June 2010 by the RevolUTion Woodwind Quintet at Concord United Methodist Church, Concord, Tennessee

Sonata for Bassoon & Piano (2010)


Bassoon & piano

Duration:  9' (3 movements)

Premiered April 2011 by Travis Jones - bassoon and Judith Bible - piano at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville

A Bushel of Baked Bassoons (2011)


6 (or more) bassoons

Duration:  9' (3 movements)

Premiered May 2011 by BeaUTiful Bassoons, Keith McClelland conducting at the IDRS Convention in Tempe, Arizona

The Callithumpian Duck (2014)


Woodwind quintet

Duration:  7' (4 movements)

Premiered April 23, 2019 by the Sunderman Wind Quintet at The Little Church Around the Corner, New York, New York

Three Miniatures for Woodwind Trio (2014)


Woodwind trio

Duration:  5' (3 movements)

Available versions:

     oboe, clarinet & bassoon

     oboe, clarinet & bass clarinet

     flute, oboe & bassoon

     flute, oboe & bass clarinet

     flute, clarinet & bassoon

     flute, clarinet & bass clarinet

The Wayward Cowboy (2000)


Woodwind quintet

Duration:  c. 2'+


(placeholder)

Chamber Ensemble Music

Bombus Bee of the Tetons (2017)


Solo clarinet in Bb

Duration:  1'

Premiered August 8, 2017 by Stephanie Zelnick at the 2017 Wyoming Festival in Grand Tetons National Park, Wyoming

Dappled light 'mid mountains gleams (2017)


Saxophone quartet: soprano, alto, tenor, baritone

Duration:  7'

Premiered December 7, 2017 by Sean Mix, Bennett Parsons, Morgan Smallwood and Andy Wilds at the Lilypad in Cambridge, Massachusetts.

To Purchase This Music Please Click Here >>

224 slices of pi (2015)


Woodwind quartet

Duration: 6' (3 movements)

Premiered June 19, 2015 by Chris Schelb - flute, Hannah Mayer - cello, Andrea Lodge - piano, Ryan Patterson - percussion at the 2015 nief-norf Summer Festival for Contemporary Music in Knoxville, Tennessee

LISTEN

Yankee Doodle Diddy (2019)


Woodwind trio + percussion

Duration:  >1' miniature

Piccolo, oboe, bassoon, snare drum

Amazing Grace  (arr. 2014)


Saxophone quartet: soprano, alto, tenor, baritone

Duration:  5'

Swing Low, Sweet Chariot  (arr. 2014)


Saxophone quartet: soprano, alto, tenor, baritone

Duration:  5'



TRIOS

The Wayward Cowboy (2000)


2 bassoons

Duration:  c. 2'+

Premiered October 2000 by Keith McClelland and Jim Lotz at the University of Tennessee, Knoville

(placeholder)

LISTEN

SOLO INSTRUMENTS (Click on scores to view)

The Birds & The Bees (2010)


Saxophone quartet: soprano, alto, tenor, baritone

Duration:  7' (3 movements)


(placeholder)

LISTEN

DUETS

(placeholder)

LISTEN

QUARTETS

(placeholder)

LISTEN

SAXOPHONE QUARTETS

(placeholder)

LISTEN

QUINTETS

(placeholder)

LISTEN

SEXTETS (and more)

Wild Turkey Suite (2016)


Solo bassoon

Duration:  4' (3 movements)


Commissioned by Keith McClelland, professor emeritus of bassoon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Wild Turkey Suite (2016)


Solo bass clarinet in Bb

Duration:  4' (3 movements)

Premiered November 13, 2018 by Vasko Dukovski, bass clarinet, on a Concert of the New York Composers Circle at Marc A Scorca Hall at the National Opera Center, New York, New York

Circus Minimus: Six Vignettes for Woodwind Quintet (2002)


Woodwind quintet

Duration:  13' (6 movements)

(Wind ensemble arrangement also available. See Wind Ensemble

Wind Octet arrangement also available. See Mixed Ensemble.)


The Callithumpian Duck (2014)


Bassoon sextet

Duration:  7' (4 movements)

Commissioned in June 2014 by Keith McClelland at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville


Circus Minimus: Six Vignettes for Clarinet Choir (arr. 2021) NEW!


1 clarinet in Eb, 4 clarinets in Bb, 2 bass clarinets in Bb

Duration:  13' (6 movements)


Premiere performance November 21, 2021 by Natalia Benedetti, Giovanni Tanzarella, Giammarco Santoni, Benedetta Alessandretti, Valentina Betti Bordelli, Luca Parisi, Letizia Rossi, and Fabrizio Bardelli, conducted by Guido Arbonelli, at the National Archeological Museum of Umbria, Perugia, Italy.